Menu

CLIENTS POLICY

At Trans Nordic Tours, we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

The data controller is Trans Nordic Tours (referred to in this policy as “we” or “us”). Trans Nordic Tours is part of Tour Partner Group (referred to in this policy as “group”). Tour Partner Group consists of Trans Nordic Tours, Irish Welcome Tours, Authentic Vacations, Hotels and more.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how it is obtained, processed, shared, and stored.

As a Business to Business (B2B) specialist for group and individual travel to Scandinavia and Iceland, we offer a one-stop-shop travel solution for coach tour operators, package tour operators, travel agents and direct sellers.

We collect data from our clients as a B2B specialist. The majority of data processed by us will be of a business nature regarding our clients. However, we recognise that there will be some instances that we need to collect personal details of individuals of who this policy is communicated to. Those instances refer to the contact details of our clients where we are the data controller.

We will also collect data of individuals who have signed up to one of our travel packages through our clients. In these circumstances our clients will be the data controller and we will be the data processor.

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our clients who contact us either by way of an enquiry or book a tour with us. The policy also explains how we use that data and the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

Please find our contact details below should you have any questions or concerns regarding this policy and our privacy practices

Email:

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

In writing:

Hans Edvard Teglers Vej 3

2920 Charlottenlund –

Copenhagen

Denmark

How do we collect information?

Ways in which you can contact us:

  • Telephone
  • Email
  • Through our website
  • Letter
  • Enquiry at a trade show

The personal data we would like to collect from you:

Personal Data Type

Source

Business name (including sole traders)

From a booking / From an enquiry / Other Group companies / Travel trade manuals / Internet searches on tourism

Name

From a booking / From an enquiry / Other Group companies / Travel trade manuals / Internet searches on tourism

Address

From a booking / From an enquiry / Other Group companies / Travel trade manuals / Internet searches on tourism

Email address

From a booking / From an enquiry / Other Group companies / Travel trade manuals / Internet searches on tourism

Telephone number

From a booking / From an enquiry / Other Group companies / Travel trade manuals / Internet searches on tourism

The personal data we collect will be used for the following purposes:

  • To manage your booking
  • To respond to your enquiry
  • To provide you with the information, products and services you request from us
  • To inform of you of any future products or services that would be of interest to you

Activity

Why we need to process your personal data

Lawful basis to process your personal data

From an enquiry

To respond to your enquiry and provide you with information relating to your enquiry

Legitimate interest

From a booking

To register your details and arrange the booking

Performance of a contract

Email marketing to our client who has made an enquiry or booking

To send information and marketing messages by email

Legitimate interest

Postal marketing to our client who has made an enquiry or booking

To send marketing communications by post

Legitimate interest

Telephone marketing to our client who has made an enquiry or booking

To inform you of any marketing messages (provided you are not registered on the TPS or CTPS)

Legitimate interest

The legal basis on which we rely are:

Performance of a Contract

Processing of your personal data is necessary for us to administer the contractual relationship between ourselves and our suppliers in connection with the performance of a contract.

Legitimate interests

We use legitimate interest to manage and respond to any enquiries we received. We will also use legitimate interest to send relevant marketing communications.

Marketing

We would like to use your personal data to send you details of products or services that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you. If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us or would like to change the channels (such as email or post) that we use to contact you, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or Trans Nordic Tours, Hans Edvard Teglers Vej 3, 2920 Charlottenlund,. Copenhagen, Denmark

 

Will your data be shared?

 We will only share personal data with other third parties where we have a legitimate purpose, and an appropriate legal ground under data protection law which permits us to do so.

We will appoint third party service providers (known as ‘processors’) who will handle information on our behalf in order to complete your booking. Categories of our processors who we will share your data with are below:

  • Hotel operators
  • Ferry operators
  • Transportation companies
  • Tourist attractions
  • events organisations, ticket agents
  • Restaurants
  • Tour guides

We will also share your data with other organisations for any outsourcing of our business functions such as:

  • Customer service
  • Business management and operation
  • Dispute resolution
  • Accounting , credit checking, auditing
  • Debt recovery
  • Crime detection or prevention services
  • Courts

We share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We  will disclose your information to third parties in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

If Trans Nordic Tours or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;

As we operate some tours outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), the data we collect from you will be transferred to the following destinations:

  • Jersey
  • Guernsey
  • Isle of Man

The European Commission has decided that certain countries including the three countries above have an adequate level of protection for personal data.

How do we protect your data?

All information you provide to us is stored on our local secure servers at Trans Nordic Tours in Denmark and can only be accessed by authorised and trained members of staff. We adopt a culture of having relevant policies and procedures in place to protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of any data. We also conduct regular reviews to ensure staff are appropriately trained in their data handling practices.

We ensure that appropriate technical and organisational measures are adopted to protect Personal Data against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss or damage, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access and against all other unauthorised or unlawful forms of processing.

How long do we store your data?

In accordance with GDPR (2018), we will not store personal details of your clients longer than necessary and we will only use it for the agreed purpose.

These are your rights:

  • Access to information: you can send a written request and ask what information we hold about you, how we process and safeguard it. We will supply the information free of charge and within 1 month.You can also obtain a copy of the information.
  • Rectification: if the information you have provided to us is incorrect or incomplete, you can contact us to correct, supplement or delete any incorrect data.
  • Right to be forgotten: you can request that we delete your personal data.
  • Right to restriction of processing: where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.

All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved in the processing of your personal data.

Please send requests related to your rights to: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by writing to Trans Nordic Tours, Hans Edvard Teglers Vej 3, 2920 Charlottenlund –Copenhagen Denmark.

 

 

The right to lodge a complaint to the supervisory authority

If you are unhappy with any aspect of our handling of your data you can make a complaint to the Datatilsynet.

Changes to the privacy policy

This privacy policy is regularly reviewed and will be updated when necessary. If we make any significant changes to the policy we will communicate these to you.

Privacy Policy Date: 25 May 2018 (version 1.0)

Trans Nordic Tours

Hans Edvard Teglers Vej 3
2920 Charlottenlund - Copenhagen
Denmark

+45 4593 8883